Special Sets

Some of the Special Sets you will see this year:
Sponsors listed are from the 2014 Season

  • Banjomaniacs with Gary Ryan
    – Sponsored by: Dr. Edward & Betsy Tapper, MD
  • Becoming Jelly Roll with Tom Hook
    – Sponsored by: Doug & Alice Brooks
  • Benny Goodman & Artie Shaw with The Midiri Brothers
  • Block Party with Blue Street
    – Sponsored by: Bill & Mary Alice Wilson
  • Bob Draga, Curtis Brengle, and Brady McKay Special Set
    – Sponsored by: Bill & Mary Alice Wilson
  • Charles Brown Tribute with Danny Caron & Gary Ryan
    –Sponsored by: Doris Worthington
  • Clarinet Clambake with Bob Draga
    –Sponsored by: Bob & Ann McKellar, Barbara Queal, Tom & Carolyn Westhoff
  • Classical Renegades with Anne Barnhart
  • Dance Competitions
    –Sponsored by: Robert & Anette Anderson, Dr. Edward & Betsy Tapper, MD
  • Dance Through the Decades with High Street
  • Dueling Pianos with Tom Hook & Jeff Barnhart
  • Free Community Concerts in Ketchum’s Giacobbi Square
    –Sponsored by: Atkinsons’ Market
  • Gospel with Blue Street
  • Gospel with High Street
  • Jazz in the Schools Workshops
    –Our Youth & Education Program is sponsored by: RB & Zelma Bernd, Ibby Malarkey Brooke, Jack & Bonnie Kirk
  • Jazz Mass w/ Yve Evans
    –Our Lady of the Snows Catholic Church
  • Ladies Sing with Sherri Colby & Blue Renditions
  • Louis Armstrong with Cornet Chop Suey
  • Louis Prima Tribute with Tom Hook
  • Marching Band Salute with Dave Ruffner conducting
  • Masters of Swing with The Kings of Swing
  • Matty Matlock with Bill Allred’s Classic Jazz Band
  • Midiri Big Band Bash
  • Myers Big Band Bash
  • Piano Extravaganza
    –Sponsored by: Doug & Alice Brooks
  • Pianorama with Joe Fos
  • Shiny Stockings with Side Street Strutters
  • Sidney Bechet with Blue Street Jazz Band
  • Silent Movies with Jeff Barnhart
  • Storytime with Gary Ryan
  • Sunday Morning Hymn Sing with Chet Jaeger
    –Sponsored by: Bob & Ann McKellar
  • Tom Waits Tribute with Tom Hook
  • Trad Day at Dollar Mountain Cabin
  • Trombone Tribute with Bill Allred
  • Trumpet Triumph with Brian Casserly

Dance Program

Six professional dance instructors present twenty hours of dance instruction, free to festival attendees. Classes will include: Swing, Fox Trot, Balboa, Charleston, Lindy Hop, Shag, Peabody, and Solo Jazz. (Beginning, Intermediate and Advanced.)
Dance Instructors sponsored in part by: Jack & Bonnie Kirk, Dennis & Shary Wellsandt

Dance Competitions

Preliminaries will be held at the Opera House on Saturday at 11:00 am. Catch the final competition at the Indoor Ice Rink on Saturday at 3:30 pm. All dancers are welcome to enter. (Pick up forms from any of the dance instructors or at Jazz Registration.) Prizes will be awarded!
Dance Competition Prizes sponsored in part by: Robert & Annette Anderson

Afterglow Dinner

The most enjoyable dinner of the year. Sunday in the Limelight Room at 7:00 PM.  Purchase tickets early for best seats online or at Jazz Registration during the event. Delightful dinner music and the Sun Valley Jazz Jamboree All Star Big Band Dance!