Special Sets

A Few Special Sets from the 2013 Festival

  • Grand Opening
  • Bob Draga & Jason Wanner Quartet
  • Silent Movies with Jeff Barnhart
  • Barnhart-Midiri Quartet
  • PBJ – Jazz Sandwich
  • Lisa Kelly & Jeff Phillips
  • Wood river High Dixie Band
  • High Sierra with Bob Draga
  • Piano Extravaganza
  • Becoming Jelly Roll with Tom Hook
  • Trumpet Triumph with Brian Casserly
  • Night Blooming Jazzmen Patriotic Set
  • Reed Masters of the 20′s, 30′s and 40′s with the Midiri Brothers
  • Tom Hook & Brady McKay
  • Midiri Big Band Bash
  • Meschiya Lake & Dem lil’ Big Horns with Bob Draga
  • Louis Prima Tribute with Tom Hook
  • Clarinet Clambake with Bob Draga
  • Saxophobia with the Side Street Strutters
  • Storytime with Gary Ryan
  • Classical Renegades with Anne Barnhart
  • Charles Brown Tribute with Danny Caron and Tom Hook
  • Trad Day Dance with Uptown Lowdown
  • Brady McKay & Jeff Lashway
  • Trad Day Dance with the St. Louis Rivermen
  • Jerry Krahn Quartet
  • Matty Matlock with Bill Allred’s Classic Jazz Band
  • Tom Rigney & Flambeau with Bob Draga
  • Trad Day Dance with High Sierra
  • Tom Hook with Yve Evans
  • Pianorama with Joe Fos
  • Jim Fryer & the Usual Suspects
  • Benny Goodman & Artie Shaw with the Midiri Brothers
  • Trad Day Dance with the night Blooming Jazzmen
  • The Brady McKay Special
  • Banjomaniacs with Bill Dendle
  • Tribute to Tom Waits with Tom Hook
  • Myers Big Band Bash
  • Showtime with the Whiffenpoofs
  • Marching Band Salute with Conductor Dave Ruffner
  • Midiri Brothers with Bob Draga
  • Borah High School CDVJE
  • Shiny Stockings -  Side Street Strutters with Melaney Collins
  • Showtime with Cornet Chop Suey
  • Tom Hook & Brady McKay
  • Showtime with Bill Allred’s Classic Jazz Band
  • Sidney Bechet with the Blue Street Jazz Band
  • Louis Armstrong with Cornet Chop Suey
  • Ladies Sing with Sherri Colby and Blue Renditions
  • Showtime with Ivory & Gold
  • Dance Competition
  • Trombone Tribute with Bill Allred
  • Show Time with High Street
  • Yve Evans & Gary Ryan
  • The Williams Brothers with the St. Louis Rivermen
  • The Next Generation with Bill, Shelley & Westy
  • Night Blooming Jazzmen with Bob Draga
  • Mountain View High School Jazz Choir
  • Msters of Swing with the Kings of Swing
  • Block Party with the Blue Street Jazz Band
  • Dance Through the Decades 40’2 – 90′s with high Street
  • Hymn Sing with the Night Blooming Jazzmen
  • Yve Evans a the Our Lady of the Snows Catholic Church
  • Dueling Pianos with Tom Hook & Jeff Barnhart
  • Blue Street Gospel
  • Midiri Brothers at the Presbyterian Church of the Big Wood
  • Tom Hook & Friends
  • Barhart-Midiri Quartet
  • High Street Gospel
  • Grand Finale

Dance Program

Six professional dance instructors present twenty hours of dance instruction, free to festival attendees. Classes will include: Swing, Fox Trot, Balboa, Charleston, Lindy Hop, Shag, Peabody, and Solo Jazz. (Beginning, Intermediate and Advanced.)

Dance Competitions

Preliminaries will be held at the Opera House on Saturday at 11:00 am. Catch the final competition at the Indoor Ice Rink on Saturday at 3:30 pm. All dancers are welcome to enter. (Pick up forms from any of the dance instructors or at Jazz Registration.) Prizes will be awarded!

Afterglow Dinner

The most enjoyable dinner of the year. Sunday in the Limelight Room at 7:00 PM.  Purchase tickets early for best seats online or at Jazz Registration during the event. Delightful dinner music and the Sun Valley Jazz Jamboree All Star Big Band Dance!